fbpx

The 2020 Roar Awards WINNERS are here!

congratulations to everyone who entered the 2020 roar awards, WE HOPE TO HAVE YOU ALL BACK in 2021!

Congratulations to all of the entrants this year who put themselves up for the 2020 Roar Awards, it was a seriously tough task for our panel of judges to deliberate and in no way diminishes your effort. Judging comes down to a personal opinion, based on the judges individual experience and the way they were impacted by your submission.

We held our beautiful live events in Port Fairy, Victoria at the Limestone Gallery and on The Sunshine Coast, Queensland.

There were also pop up events held in NSW and WA and a huge shout out goes out to Donna Sillett, Candise Adams and Amanda Rowe who organised amazing events for finalists.

Congratulations again to our 2020 Roar Awards Winners – #winnerwinnerchickendinner

A message to the finalists from some of our amazing Judges

Jamie Grayson – The Jamie Grayson

Katie Underwood – Underwood Healing

Karen McDermott – Serenity Press

Sophie Musumeci – Real Entrepreneur Women

Erica Duff – Generic Clothing USA

Becky Paroz – Words of Bek

Best Advocate for Mental Health 

1st Place – Candise Adams – Safe Counselling

2nd Place – Nicky Thomas – Nicky Thomas

3rd Place – Lisa Westgate – Freedom Mindset Training

Best Blogger/Writer/Author

1st Place – Mim Jenkinson – Love from Mim

2nd Place – Peta Flanigan – Gumnut Press

3rd Place – Maya Linnell – Maya Linnell

Creative Artist of the Year

1st Place – Katharine Rattray – Kat & Fox

2nd Place – Al and Joel McInnes – The Mik Maks

3rd Place – Jane Marin – Jaaneman Art

E-Commerce Business of the Year

1st Place – Taleah de Fontenelle – T-Leaf Collections

2nd Place – Mim Jenkinson – Love from Mim

3rd Place – Susie Gow – Encampment

Fearless Educator

1st Place – Samantha Beckman – 2 Bent Rods

2nd Place – Naomi Findlay – Naomi Findlay

3rd Place – Nicky Thomas – Nicky Thomas

Personal Service of the Year

1st Place – Annie Hossack – Adore You Photography

2nd Place – Kate Langford – Kate Langford Career Consulting

3rd Place – Donna Sillett – Macarthur Makeovers

Service Business of the Year

1st Place – Jessica Ritchie – Jessica Ritchie

2nd Place – Michelle Smith – Miss Spartan Group Fitness

3rd Place – Rach Viski – Minta Viski

Social Change Hero

1st Place – Raya du Plooy – Oh Flossy

2nd Place – Nicole Doherty (Partners Goro Gupta & Joseph Sulfaro) – Empowered Livability

3rd Place – Kylie Bonnor – Major Breakthroughs

Best Baby Product

1st Place – Amy Stanton – Arch Bags

2nd Place – Jessica De Angelis & Julie Markoska Rout – Ben & Ellie Baby

3rd Place – Carly Byrne – Lil Creatures

Best Children’s Product

1st Place – Colleen Zhang – Foods United

2nd Place – Julia Ryan – William Ready

3rd Place – Niki Kavanagh – Nesk Kids

Best Eco Product

1st Place – Kate Stewart – Stay Tray

2nd Place – Alison Price – Soil Cyclers

3rd Place – Petrie Porter – Eco Doh

Best Handmade Product

1st Place – Kham Tran – Origami World

2nd Place – Melissa Haque – Wild Dough Co.

3rd Place – Donna Taylor – Dots by Donna

Best Eco Product

1st Place – Tanya Stanley – Beetanicals

2nd Place – Rebecca McErvale – Leroy Mac Designs

3rd Place – Sandra Ebbott – Mizzie the Kangaroo

Best Eco Product

1st Place – Jodi Napoli – Cheeky Patch

2nd Place – Maria Georgiou – KiddiKutter

3rd Place – Sharon Hunter – Emondo Kids

Best Hair/Fashion/Beauty Product

1st Place – Jessica Arroyo – Weigh Less with Jess

2nd Place – Aimee Paananen – Facekiss

3rd Place – Sara Freeman – Me&My Haircare

Best Product Innovation

1st Place – Anna Sayring – Milk Mate

2nd Place – Jessica De Angelis & Julie Markoska Rout – Ben & Ellie Baby

3rd Place – Julia Ryan – William Ready

M.A.D. Making a Difference

1st Place – Anita East – Beautiful Unique Faces

2nd Place – Tegan Kubler – Bravery Buddies

3rd Place – Kelly Van Nelson – Kelly Van Nelson

Business Rebel of the Year

1st Place – Raya du Plooy – Oh Flossy

2nd Place – Nikki Hind – Blind Grit

3rd Place – Vanessa Lawrence – The Style Vibe

Social Media Star

1st Place – Jess Arroyo – Weigh Less with Jess

2nd Place – Kelly Van Nelson – Kelly Van Nelson

3rd Place – Louise Sparkes – Pineapple Marketing and Promotions

Retail Rockstar of the Year

1st Place – Crystal Bylett – Sunshine Living Tile & Stone

2nd Place – Amanda Rowe – Feeding Friend

3rd Place – Sali Gorgi – Gorgi Collections

Wildcat of the Year

1st Place – Sandy Lowres – Women Beyond 40

2nd Place – Niki Kavanagh – Nesk Kids

3rd Place – Jody Sainsbury – Kick Ass Women

Judges Choice Award

1st Place – Donna Sillett – Macarthur Makeovers

2nd Place – Mel Wotjas – Mel Wrote It

3rd Place – Kirstyn Tom – Millthorpe Little Learning Centre

Thank you to all of those who came and celebrated with us!