The very first 2019 Roar Awards were a HUGE success. Oh what a ride! We uncovered some of the most amazing business owners across Australia and celebrated like it was 1999! The Roar Awards were hosted in our beautiful venue in Noosa, it was relaxed, fun, entertaining and without a doubt a celebration to remember. Congratulations to all of our award winners on the night and to our finalists – we can’t wait to do it all again in 2020. 

BEST B2B Business

1st Place – Leanne Woff – Virtual Infinity

2nd Place – Louise Sparkes Howarth – Pineapple Marketing and Promotions

3rd Place – Julie Parr – Lively Living

Best Marketing

1st Place – Louise Sparkes Howarth – Pineapple Marketing and Promotions

2nd Place – Julie Okeley & Simone Hamilton – Tales of Tinderella

3rd Place – Pete Lynagh

Best Wellness Service

1st Place – Kylie Bonnor – Creatrix Transformologist

2nd Place – Karen Stevens – ShePower

3rd Place – Jessica Arroyo – Weigh Less with Jess

Best Professional Service

1st Place – Candise Adams – Safe Counselling Australia

2nd Place – Jane Garber-Rosenweig – Gable Lawyers

3rd Place – Leanne Woff – Virtual Infinity

Best Personal Service

1st Place – Jessica Arroyo – Weigh Less with Jess

2nd Place – Allison Ockenden – Today, Tomorrow and Always

3rd Place – Donna Sillett – Macarthur Makeovers

Best Social Media Manager

1st Place – Louise Sparkes Howarth – Pineapple Marketing and Promotions

2nd Place – Jessica Byrnes – Jess Byrnes

The Heart Award

1st Place – Tegan Kubler – Bravery Buddies

2nd Place – Melanie Tate – Puddle Jumpers SA

3rd Place – Karen McDermott – Serenity Press

Most Passionate Direct Marketer

1st Place – Mandy Spooner

2nd Place – Kat Strom – 

Stand Out Newbie

1st Place – Jade Little

2nd Place – Mandi Elias

 

Best Natural Product

1st Place – Natallie Wright – Verissima Skincare

2nd Place – Tanya Stanley – Beetanicals

3rd Place – Keira Kulupach – getbare Australia

Best Organic Product

1st Place – Eve Cammell – Love and Lee

2nd Place – Samantha Oraya – The Day Spa

3rd Place – Mariana Boulos – The Wellstore

Best Eco Product

1st Place – Eve Cammell – Love and Lee

2nd Place – Natallie Wright – Verissima Skincare

3rd Place – Samantha Oraya – The Day Spa

Best Women’s Product

1st Place – Laila Fernandez – Laila and Spot

2nd Place – Tanya Stanley – Beetanicals

3rd Place – Carolyn Chambers – Erara

Best Home + Lifestyle Product

1st Place – Maria Georgiou – KiddiKutter

2nd Place – Sharon Hunter – Emondo Kids

3rd Place – Donna Taylor – Dots by Donna

Best Baby/Children’s Product

1st Place – Julia Christie – Nail Snail

2nd Place – Jemma Farrow – Zarpar Bebê

3rd Place – Sharon Hunter – Emondo Kids

 

Best Environmental Leader

1st Place – Samantha Oraya – The Day Spa

2nd Place – Mariana Boulos – The Wellstore

3rd Place – Samantha Spunner – Sinchies

Most Powerful Influencer

1st Place – Kelly Van Nelson

2nd Place – Roaxanne Cambridge

3rd Place – Mel Horvat

Game Changing Blogger

1st Place – Mim Jenkinson

Social Change Hero

1st Place – Melanie Tate – Puddle Jumpers

2nd Place – Mel Wojtas – Hive Village Project

3rd Place – Ruchika Rawat – Community Aid Australia Inc

Best Advocate for Mental Health

1st Place – Candise Adams – Safe Counselling Australia

2nd Place – Kylie Bonnor – Creatrix Transformologist

3rd Place – Nicole Mulholland – CORE Kids Health and Education

Fearless Educator

1st Place – Becky Paroz

2nd Place – Ally Johnston

3rd Place – Sara Drebber

Futurist Award

1st Place – Kate Curry – Inchargebox

2nd Place – Andrea Madden & Steph Piper – Elkei Education

 

Best Retail Business

1st Place – Diana Swadling – Milkbar Breastpumps

2nd Place – Crystal Bylett – Sunshine Living Tile and Stone

3rd Place – Sali Gorgi – Gorgi Collections

Best E-Commerce Business

1st Place – Laura Klein – Snotty Noses

2nd Place – (tied) 

Ang Dellaway – Nest 2 Me

Uyen Maxwell – Frame This

3rd Place – Niki Kavanagh – Nesk Kids

Best Handmade Product

1st Place – Donna Taylor – Dots by Donna

2nd Place – Nattalie Wright – Verissima Skincare

3rd Place – Meredith West – Dough Re Mi

Best Book/Magazine

1st Place – Kelly Van Nelson

2nd Place – Jodie Bruce-Clarke

3rd Place – Danielle Aitken

Best Design

1st Place – Katharine Rattray – Kat & Fox

2nd Place – Sheree Broadhurst – Sheets Down Under

3rd Place – Julia Christie – Nail Snail

Best Baby Product 

1st Place – Carly Byrne – Lil Creatures

2nd Place – Kylie Skelly – Belle and Grace Boutique

3rd Place – Shanti Wiwatowski – Little Wiwa 

Best Children’s Product

1st Place – Niki Kavanagh – Nesk Kids

2nd Place – Maria Georgiou – KiddiKutter

3rd Place – Jade Wood – Little Woods

Best Hair and Beauty Product

1st Place – Natallie Wright – Verissima Skincare

2nd Place – Samantha Oraya – The Day Spa

3rd Place – Donna Sillett – Macarthur Makeovers

Best Teen/Tween Product 

1st Place – Andrea Madden & Steph Piper

2nd Place – Viria Charitos – Mebeme Skincare

3rd Place – Brooke Ward – Hendrik Clothing Company

Best Fashion Brand

1st Place – Carolyn Chambers – Erara

2nd Place – Belinda Allison – Chasing Springtime

3rd Place – Laila Fernandez – Laila and Spot

Best Artist/Creative

1st Place – Donna Taylor – Dots by Donna

2nd Place – Allison Ockenden – Today, Tomorrow and Always

3rd Place – Katharine Rattray – Kat & Fox

Best Musician/Musical Artist

1st Place – Melissa Francis – Sleuth

2nd Place – Rhys Tolhurst

3rd Place – Krishna Krishool Norgbedzie

Best Photographer

1st Place – Maree Ashford

2nd Place – Fran Flynn

3rd Place – Simone Griffiths

Best Designer

1st Place – Sharon Hunter – Emondo Kids

2nd Place – Katharine Rattray – Kat & Fox

3rd Place – Kate Curry – Inchargebox

Thank you to all of those who came and celebrated with us!

Roar Award Winners

Kate Curry – Inchargebox

Sharon Hunter – Emondo Kids

Roar Award Winner

Katharine Rattray – Kat & Fox

Roar Award Winners

Kate Curry – Inchargebox and Louise Sparkes Howarth – Pineapple Marketing and Promotions

2019 Roar Award Attendees –

Melanie Tate and Mel Wojtas

2019 Roar Award Attendees – 

Tia and Allison Ockenden

2019 Roar Award Attendees – 

Sheree Broadhurst

2019 Roar Award Attendees –

Kelly Lavery, Johanna Constable, Laura Klein, Julia Christie, Tanya Stanley

2019 Roar Award Attendees – 

Candise Adams, Jade Little, Mel Wojtas, Louise Sparkes-Howarth

2019 Roar Award Attendees – 

Jane Marin and Becky Paroz